QUESTION

My husband and I are legally separated but we would like to be legally married again to each other how do we do this?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

You don't have to do anything. You are still legally married. Go through another marriage ceremony if it will make you feel better,
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
If you have a judgment for legal separation you are still married to each other.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse
This would assume you went to court and entered a legal separation. If you did then you can file a form do bring your rights back as a married couple. In a legal separation you only separated your assets and debts and did not dissolve your marriage. You would not have to get remarried just would merge your assets and debts again if you wished.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
If you only had a Legal Separation Judgment, you are still married. If there was a Dissolution, you were divorced and you need to re-marry, just as you would marry any other person.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Well, if you are only separated, then you are legally married. You may want to go to court if there was a court case for the separation and file a stipulation that the separation is no longer in effect. If there is no court case, just get back together. If you are divorced, then you just need to get married again.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
If you are just legally separated then you remain married to one another and simply need to undo the property settlement agreement done in the separation.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are legally separated, vacate the separation order and close the case.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Carolyn Roschelle Jones
If you are Florida residents than you were never divorced as Florida does not recognize legal separation.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You are still married.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
In Kansas, you can just get a marriage license and get married again. You might consider a Premarital Agreement that incorporates the terms of your prior legal separation. That would save a lot of problems in the event the remarriage is not successful.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If not divorced, you are married.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters