QUESTION

My husband and I are still living in the same house. Can I stay here after I file for divorce? The home is in both our named and I have no place to go

Asked on Apr 20th, 2018 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We are both 67 years of age. We both have health issues but mine are more severe and keep me somewhat homebound. He a Viet Nam war veteran.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
Parties who are divorcing often remain together in their home for some time prior to the finalization of the divorce.  It takes a while to determine who will eventually leave, where they will go, etc.  But keep in mind that one of the main purposes of a divorce is to eventually no longer live with (and be married to) that person.  So, at one point or another,  the parties usually make plans to obtain separate residences.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2018 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters