QUESTION

My husband and I both want a divorce but he doesn’t want to include the 401k, am I entitled?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
I got married in 1996 and stayed with my husband to 2002. We separated and lived separate lives until now 2013.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

You are entitled to the portion earned while together and the interest earned. Sounds like you should hire my partner.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Yes you are.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to one-half of the 401k for the "duration of the marriage". If you financially separated in 2002, that would be from 1996-2002.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
You are entitled to your community property share from the date or marriage to the date of separation.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to one-half of the 401(k) for the period of time you are married. So you get married in 1996 when he starts his new job and divorce in 2013. You would be entitled to ? through 2013. If he started working 1983, you would be entitled to (17/30) times the amount in the 401(k). He may be able to make an argument that your community property rights stopped accruing in 2002, but that would take a substantial amount of research for which you should really pay an attorney for the answer.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
The 401k must be included unless it was not established until after your separation in 2002.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Yes- assuming it was accumulated during the marriage
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
You should be entitled to half 401k earned during marriage. He has to include it. Since date of separation his contributions are his.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
You are entitled to one half of any amounts (and the growth on those amounts) which were accumulated during the marriage. Unless you have a similar asset that was earned during the marriage and you each agree to just take what is your own (rather than each divide the two similar assets), then you should be getting the half of the 401k earned during the marriage.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Zales Law Office
Update Your Profile
There has to be a 50-50 or close to it division of property including the 401K. He can keep it if he gives you something else of equal value. Otherwise, he may not be able to keep it. You own half of everything you two have, including the 401K. Be sure and get yourself a lawyer. A few thousand spent today?could be worth?tens of thousands tomorrow.?
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest some compromise would be in order, a splitting of the funds accumulated during the time you were together, plus the gains on those funds, comes to mind. See an experienced attorney who can help you settle and get this done.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
The period from 1996 to 2002 is community property. The rest is his. You are entitled to a proportionate share only
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to a portion of the 401k that was accrued during the marriage and the increase in value of those particular portions. A qualified domestic relations order is often prepared to divide out your interest. I would suggest consulting an attorney to discuss what you are entitled to, the costs and benefits of pursuing the retirement and the process.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
The portion of the account earned during the marriage is part of the divorce process.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
The court assumes a 50/50 split of all assets and debts is equitable. The portion of the 401(k) earned during the marriage is part of the marital estate and is up for grabs.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters