QUESTION

my husband and I bought marital home 2 months before we got married. His name only on it. can I claim half in divorce

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We have been married for almost 5 years. I put half down payment. I've paid half on some updates.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can, but it depends upon all of the circumstances and other facts. The starting point would be to divide all assets in half, but there are many things that can affect this. See a good local attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters