QUESTION

my husband and i cld not agree on the terms of our divorce decree so he requested a trial and it was scheduled. since then we have agreed

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
but we have not signed the decree but we do not want to go to trial. my husband is stating that his attorney is saying my husband can not request to cancel the trial date because we have agreed until we sign the papers. is this true? he is insisting that if we do not sign the final decree papers before the trial date we have to go through with the trial which we do not want to do. does my husband not have the right to request to cancel the trial since he was the one who requested it in the first place and no longer wants it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If both of you agree, you should be able to get a continuance of the trial, or dismissal.     Donna Miller Grefe & Sidney, PLC 515-245-4300
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters