QUESTION

My husband and I filed for a divorce. He is claiming that I cannot be at the boys activites if he is there. Can he keep me from a public place?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Family Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Can he keep me from watching them practice or being in a public place? My nieces also practice there and many times I am there with my sister.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
He cannot keep you from a public place unless there is a no contact order or restraining order that bars you from being there. However, if you are in the midst of the divorce and it is creating conflict in front of the kids, you should think about if he could use that against you in the case (i.e., would it be worth staying away until the divorce is done or you could perhaps try to get an agreement about it, like you each stay on one side of the field/court/whatever. Hope this helps. You can reach Dave Rich at (303) 886-2516 or dave@flatironlegal.com. Dave Rich is an attorney licensed in Colorado. Responding to your questions does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. You should speak with an attorney to whom you have provided all the facts in your case, before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. I am not obligated to answer subsequent emails or phone calls unless you have hired me. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters