QUESTION

My husband and I filed for joint divorce is it too late for me to get an attorney?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
My husband has taken over the divorce process. I am intimidated by this. Is it too late to hire an attorney?
Report Abuse

31 ANSWERS

Divorce for Men Attorney serving Nutley, NJ at The Micklin Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
It's never too late to hire an attorney. If you feel intimidated and/or coerced, I recommend you consult with an attorney immediately.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Upland, CA at Lee Brown & Associates
Update Your Profile
No, it is not.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If your divorce is not final, it is not too late to obtain counsel. The attorney handling it now, can only represent one of you, and he/she probably represents your husband.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
No, it is not.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Winter Garden, FL at Channell Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact one now and discuss your particular details to find out.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
I don't know how far along you are in the process but if you would like, get an attorney to review it.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
If no default has been entered, you may still have an attorney appear on your behalf.? You should take all the paperwork filed so far and consult an experienced divorce attorney if you are uncomfortable about the process as your husband is handling it.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
No, it is not.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is never too late, unless the Final Hearing has already occurred. Petitions can always be amended.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
No, it is not.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
No, hire one ASAP.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
It is never too late. Go hire a good attorney.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Probably not. Have you signed any agreements? If so, you should see a lawyer immediately.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Marc John Weinpel
Certainly not! You may have an attorney substitute for you in the proceeding.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No it is not too late. You can hire an attorney to assist you at any stage of the proceeding. My suggestion would be to consult an attorney so that he or she can tell you how they can help.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No You can always hire an attorney and if you are upset and intimidated, you should hire one immediately.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
It is not too late to get an attorney. I suggest, however, if you wish to do so, you move quickly. Time is of the essence.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
It is never too late to hire an attorney. If you are in my area and are looking for an attorney, please contact me for a free consultation.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you can get one at any time.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. Go find an experienced Family attorney in your community.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
It is never to late to hire an attorney.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is not too late to hire an attorney. Get one quickly.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
No, it is never too late to hire an attorney. If you wait too long, however, there may be things that even an attorney can't "undo".
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
As long as the divorce is pending it is never too late to hire an attorney.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA
Partner at Richard Abdallah
1 Award
You can hire an attorney to represent you at any time. Your new attorney will simply file a substitution of attorney and will then be able to take over representing you in your divorce.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Theodora B. Fader
It is never too late to hire an attorney and you would be wise to do so.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
It is not too late to hire an attorney but do not wait as the clock is ticking if you filed for a joint divorce. Make sure the terms are fair and that you get support if you are entitled to it. This is opinion not legal advice.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Tamara Marie Chin
No you can hire an attorney at any time in the process.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
I'm not sure what you mean by a "joint" divorce, but it is certainly not too late to consult with an attorney to discuss the process and determine whether you might need additional assistance.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
no, it is not too late.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
It is not too late to get an attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters