QUESTION

My husband and I got divorced and are looking at re-marrying. If we remarry, does the divorce and custody agreements void?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Our divorce was finalized in March 2020 and we reconciled January 2021, we are looking into remarrying but if we do, does it basically cancel out our divorce and custody agreements ? He’s worried that he’ll have to continue paying child support even though we remarry.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Support can become very complex.  If you are living together and he is paying expenses, then he should not have to pay child support even at this time.  I would recommend you get married again, enjoy each other and your children together.  That's more important for your children.  You can enter into an agreement making all the agreements in your divorce void and unenforceable.  Just make sure that you can take care of California Child Support Services requirements if California Child Support Services is involved.  I wish you the best
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2021 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters