QUESTION

My husband and I got married in California. We both reside in Nevada. We’ve lived in Nevada for about 2 1/2 years. Can we just file for divorce in Nv?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2021 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband and I got married in California almost 4 years ago. We both reside in Nevada. We’ve lived in Nevada for about 2 1/2 years. Can we just file for divorce in Nevada without having to have someone represent us in California? We do have an almost 3 year old daughter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Place of marriage is irrelevant.  If you, youir spouse, and your child all live in Nevada, Nevada has jurisdiction over all issues.  See our Divorce page, here, and our Grounds and Jurisdiction page, here, including the articles posted there.  If you have any  additional questions, or the facts are different, call and we should be able to analyze your jurisdiction question in a few minutes.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2021 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters