QUESTION

My husband and I have a house we're both in the title, but we want to divorce my question is how can I do to get out of the title leave just only him?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2016 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
The house along with your other assets will be divided as part of your divorce agreement. Changing title to the property is a simple matter that can be handled by an attorney (such as myself) who practices in both real estate and divorce law. Don't transfer title too quickly without speaking with a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2016 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters