QUESTION

My husband and I have been married for 2 years. Do we really need a lawyer to get divorced?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We have no children, properties, or any assets of any kind together. And do I file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If it's as simple as you portray it, go to your county's Prothonotary office and ask for information on filing a "3301(c)" divorce (consent, no-fault).
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters