QUESTION

My husband and I have been separated for 7 years due to him committing adultery. He recently received money in a lawsuit. Am I entitled to half?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
No ma'am.  A personal injury award is considered "separate property" which is not divisible.  If there is an identified "income compenent" specified in the recovery, then that could be pursued as being marital income.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters