QUESTION

My husband and I have been separated since 2011 and we have a house and property together. He doesnt want to give me half of anything Icant afford att

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I cant afford attorney. I left due to his abusive nature and felt unsafe being there cause he was becoming violent. He is doing anything and everything so he doesnt have to give me half. What can i do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Kennewick, WA at Ashby Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you cannot afford and attorney, check with legal aid organizations in your area.  Start with Northwest Justice Project.  You really need some legal advice and representation.  If you cannot get an attorney from legal aid, at least go to the courthouse in the county you are in and ask for a "family law facilitator" who will help you fill out documents.  Good luck.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters