QUESTION

my husband and I have been separated since may 2019 I even filed a ppo against him I filed for a divorce this year in may I don't know where he is

Asked on May 19th, 2020 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
my husband wont tell me where he is however his mother informed me that he is in a different state.. I filed for a divorce may 4th 2020 using his moms address as that is the only address known how do I move further with my divorce being finalized ? ive also e filed all my documents and they were sent through and filed in Macomb county
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Lansing, MI
2 Awards
After filing for divorce, you must serve your husband with the Complaint for Divorce.  If you do not know where he lives, then you need to ask the Court for permission to service him by alternate service.  I strongly suggest that you hire an attorney in Macomb County. An attorney may have resources not available to you to find your husband so he can be served.
Answered on May 25th, 2020 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters