QUESTION

My husband and I have been seperated for several years now. And have shared costudy of our two boys. But I was just been informed that my husband is

Asked on Jun 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
Planning to relocate it will be a 3 hour drive and he wants to take my children. I would like us to establish an agreement for joint custody before he relocates
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your inquiry. I am assuming that the 3 hour drive will end up being over 150 miles distant. With that in mind, the long distance statute would apply, and you can change the parent-time arrangement by way of a motion. I understand that you want to see about reaching an agreement, if possible, which I support. It is always better to have an agreement then go to court and have a decision forced upon you. But first you should learn about what is involved with the long distance parent-time, what statute says, and how the costs of parent-time can be addressed. You should do this before you start discussions about any new agreement. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your children and your parental rights.
 
David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters