QUESTION

My husband and I have been threatened by his parents to take us to court for grandparents rights. Yet we are both in agreement to not talk with them

Asked on Mar 27th, 2018 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We choose to not talk to them due to many issues that we and others have with them. However, they are not nor have been in a caregiver full time role with the kids and they have hardly done anything for them as it is. They favor my one over my other 2. There’s just a lot of issues. But my husband and I are both in agreement on this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hey Kathy, Grandparents do have rights and your case is preety simple. Even though they can go to court for their rights, they can not take away the children from you or your husband at this time. They can get Visitation, which is the same as what many people do without court. Having grandparents baby sit them or sending kids over to weekends so parents can have quality time together. This is something you can do on your own because of its simplicity. If you do decide to get a lawyer, they might charge anywhere from $2,500 to $4,000. Representing yourself with help of a legal specialist doing the paperwork and walking you through the process as a Pro Se may be an option. If you think you can represent yourself in court you can save 50% of the above price by utilizing our document preparation service and etc. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2018 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters