QUESTION

My husband and I have been together for 11 years and married for am I entitled to his pension

Asked on Jul 13th, 2015 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
We have been living together since we met I live in a no fault state and got sick of him cheating on me so left. Am I entilted to his military pension or his 401 K
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Iowa City, IA at Dai Gwilliam Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, generally you should be entitled to half of any pensions your husband accrued during the marriage. Since you have been married over 10 years you should be entitled to one half of his military pension too. He, of course, should be entitled to 1/2 of any pensions you have accrued during the martriage.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters