QUESTION

My husband and I have currently been seperated for 6 months. We have 2 children and want to stay in our house. Can he force me to sell?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2017 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
your husband can't force you out of a house, or force a sale of a house, unless and until he gets a court order saying you have to do these things.  getting that order takes a lot of work, and usually means a divorce been filed.   most divorce cases end in a negotatied settlement, without the court issuing orders to force a sale or force someone to leave.  if you and your husband are going to stay separated, eventually you WILL have to decide what to do with the house.  but unless he gets a court to agree with him, he can't FORCE you to do anything.  good luck!
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters