QUESTION

My husband and I have filed the papers for divorce but it isn't final until I go to a parenting class. What if I want to change custody arrangements?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2016 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I live in the state of Utah. The custody arrangement is currently 50/50. How would I change the paperwork now that it has been filed? Could I get an attorney to do it for me? My spouse says that he would agree to the new custody arrangements.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can get an attorney to assist you in making the change. There are a couple of different ways of making the change. Using an attorney may be a wise move, as the child support schedules, and child support obligations, may change depending on how the custody changes. I am in a position to assist you, should you want. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Apr 19th, 2016 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters