QUESTION

My husband and I have full custody of our granddaughters the father has nothing to do with them and the mother hardly does. My oldest granddaughter is

Asked on May 24th, 2021 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The parents probably wonโ€™t ever get them back so I wanted to change the last name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Ms. Millee:   Typically the consent of both parents is required to change a child's name.  However, if you are the legal guardian of the children, and the parents do not consent, you would have to serve them with notice of the petition for name change.  If they do not respond then it is likely the judge will grant the name change.  If they do respond then you will have to make our your case as to why the change will be in the children's best interest. Good luck!   Regards, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward-Miami Dade- Palm Beach 954-316-3496/561-962-2785    
Answered on May 24th, 2021 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters