QUESTION

my husband and I need a divorce, we've been in the u.s for almost one year and got married in DR. Can we divorce in the u.s and how soon?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Weve been married three years and I as a U.S citizen submitted for his residency and now we've been in the U.S for 10 months but we need to divorce due to personal situations.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you live in New York the residency requirement is one year.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2014 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters