QUESTION

My husband and I never lived together for the 6 weeks we were married. Could we qualify for an annullment?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
Please consult with a lawyer who does family law in your jurisdiction to see if you qualify for an annulment and if so, to guide you through the process. There are several grounds that you can use to qualify for an annulment, among them are the following:  if you are underage of 18 and married without parental consent; if you were under the influence of alcohol or narcotics and as a result did not have the legal capacity to consent and have not voluntarily cohabited since the effects wore off; if either party was permanently impotent at the time of marriage and the other party was unaware of same and did not voluntarily cohabitate since learning of the impotency; if fraud, duress or force was used to induce you into the marriage and you have not voluntarily cohabited since learning of same; in certain circumstances if one of you did not have the mental capacity to consent to marriage; if you married less than 72 hours after receiving a marriage license; or in certain circumstances if one of you was divorced from a third party within thirty days of your marriage.         
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters