QUESTION

My husband and I own a home together however it's solely in his name and being rented currently, do I have legal rights to the home?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2017 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If the house was purchased during the marriage with marital assets (money not obtained before the marriage or through an inheritance or accident settlement), in the event of a divorce, you'd be entitled rlto half the rent and half the value of the property. If the house was purchased before the marriage you don't have rights to the property but you do have a right to half the rental income.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2017 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters