QUESTION

My husband and I separated for a few years and during that time he had a child. However, er got back together and now the child's mother has a child

Asked on Nov 30th, 2024 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband had a child while we were married but separated. Now we are back together and the mother is asking for child support. Can the courts oblige me to pay for child support? My husband is unemployed. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
In New York, biological parents are primarily responsible for supporting their children. As a stepmother, you are generally not obligated to pay child support for your husband's child from another relationship. However, if the biological parents' support is insufficient and the child is at risk of needing public assistance, the court may consider the step-parent's financial resources to ensure the child's needs are met. Given that your husband is unemployed, it's possible the court could look to your household income to support the child and prevent reliance on public assistance. It's advisable to consult with a family law attorney to understand your specific obligations and options in this situation.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2024 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters