QUESTION

My husband and I want to adopt our grandson. We have had temporary custody now for 6 years. No contact from mother at all. father off and on.

Asked on Aug 07th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The father is my biological son. He has not been able to keep a job or home and has moved onto another relationship with another girl and has another child. shows no interest in getting his son back with him at all. So I don't think he will contest since his son has been with us for 6 years and is comfortable here and spoiled I might add...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
the short answer is yes, you can adopt.  Easy if both parents consent.  It gets a little tricky if you can't find a parent (but you realy have to try hard to find them).  You should contact an adoption attorney.  It can be done.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters