QUESTION

My husband and I want to use the same attorney.

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2020 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
This will be an uncontested divorce, we are very friendly with each other and just want the best for each other I do not want to take him to the cleaners nor does he me, we own our house and just want to split everything down the middle, he does have retirement benefits that we have discussed I think a 40 60 split is fair with me getting 40 and him 60
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
Many people use one attorney. Technically that attorney can represent only one of you, but both parties don't have to hire a lawyer. You could hire someone and Husband could represent himself. There are also lawyers who do "collaborative divorce," which means one lawyer can do it but with some specific rules. That collaborative divorce model is new, and I don't think a lot of lawyers use it. The problem is that if you and your husband start to disagree, the collaborative lawyer has to drop out entirely. If you hire a lawyer and he doesn't, and there are some disagreements, your lawyer just keeps representing you and husband can hire one if he needs one. If you are just 100% sure, no question, that there will be no disagreement you could Google and see who is doing collaborative law. I don't, specifically, but I have been The only attorney on probably hundreds of divorce cases at this point.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2020 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters