QUESTION

My husband and I were awarded sole and exclusive custody of our 5 yr old niece in TN April 2017 . Question can we transfer the case to IL courts?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2018 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
The courts in TN awarded us custody even though we lived out of state because the situation was so bad among all the family members involved. Drugs were a big issue, among other big issues. The mental, emotional, and physical trauma was horrific.. we just want to know as her guardians/parents if we can have the case transfered from TN courts to IL courts since this is our home location. We don't want to change the order at this time just jurisdiction.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
As long as the child has resided in the state of IL with you guys for an x amount of time, your state automatically has jurisdiction. However, if jurisdiction requirement is not met, your state can still enforce the custody order under UCEA. Please contact my office for a free consultation and evaluation of the case and material facts. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are same. Therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in IL.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters