QUESTION

My husband and I were married in Mexico and a few years later married in the Catholic Church in Chicago. We now live in Michigan for past 17 years.

Asked on Feb 25th, 2021 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was married in Mexico and then a few years later married in Chicago and now we live in Michigan for 17 years. If we file for divorce from Mexico will we still be married from 2nd marriage back here in the states?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Yes, based upon the facts as you've presented them.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2021 at 5:17 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters