QUESTION

My husband and I will be getting divorced or separated soon. I am starting a small business. Should I do this before or after divorce or separation?

Asked on May 31st, 2012 on Divorce - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
It would be a easier to divide the assets if you waited until after the divorce.  But there are other issues, such as what assets there are to be divided, the capital being put into the business, the possibility of a spousal maintenance claim, etc.
Answered on May 31st, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters