QUESTION

My husband bought a home with money he recieved from his 401k, do I have any legal right to it

Asked on Sep 15th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If it is the home you both live in then it is a marital residence and you have rights to it.  Just because something is in his name doesn't mean its not a marital asset.  He used his 401(k) money to buy it, and you are entitled to a portion of that money, therefore, a portion of the home purchased with that money could become yours also because it was acquired during the marriage.  Things like inheritence are sometimes excluded form being marital assets because it was not earned or acquired during the marriage.  
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 10:07 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters