QUESTION

My husband bought home, took kids with him. I was blind sided and had to get apt. Know he is threatening me.

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband, purchased a house, through his parents, told the kids he bought house do you want live with mom or dad?? 16 yr old and a 13 yr old. He told me a month before he was moving into new home. My kids I don't want to make feel bad, I keep them out of it. due to the face that they live there, he is threatening me with child support, yesterday took my daughter to get her hair cut and it was nothing but drama when I dropped her off. His parents are there as well. he feels he is in control and is using my kids... I had no choice but to get an apt. I am married to him for 16 yrs... he made it clear he did not want to give me anything. Hiding assests. using my kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It sounds to me like the most logical way to proceed is to file for shared custody and divorce. You need to get the legal process started to protect your rights.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters