QUESTION

My husband cheated and has a baby on the way, is that grounds for alimony?

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
By itself, I wouldn't say it's "grounds" for alimony. But, it may be a factor if his adultery led to the separation of the marriage. A judge would also look at several factors in determing alimony. There are no strict guidelines. Contact a local family law attorney for further advice.  
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters