QUESTION

My husband did a quick deed over to he’s sister because we had a disagreement !He’s names on the deed not mine but we have 4 kids? Do I have a say ?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2021 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Me and my Husband are having a disagreement and he’s family feels like I want he’s house mind you my name not on the deed he’s is only! Hes parents bought him the house before he meet me .He did a quick deed transfer without me knowing and went through a family friend in case anything happens apparently so i can have no say in his eyes and he’s families . My question is is there anything I can do ? Do I have a say in anything? And we have 4 kids
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL
3 Awards
Even if your name is/was not on the deed, you could still have an interest in the house.  I would advise that you speak with an experienced family law attorney about your next steps.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2021 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters