QUESTION

My husband earns 100k yearly and I am a homemaker in our 6 yrs of marriage approximately how much spousal support would I get from him monthly?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Brunswick, GA at Vincent D. Sowerby
Update Your Profile
The amount of alimony to switch you may be entitled is a question. The law sets standards for what evidence is to be considered and how it is to be considered with respect to entitlement to and the amount of alimony.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There is no formula for spousal support in Ohio. You need to consult a local family law attorney, who can advise you on how your county handles this.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did you have a job before you got married? Do you have an advanced degree? How hard will it be for you to find a job. In Idaho spousal support is only given to get the spouse on his or her feet. Depending on the answers to these questions, you might get nothing.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Different states have different guidelines for this issue. You should talk to an attorney to discuss this further.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Often none in a short term marriage. To have any hope you need a good attorney.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Spousal support is first dependent upon whether you are entitled to it, and then the court will analyze how much and for how long you should receive support. There is no clearcut formula for determining spousal support as it is contingent on your ability to support yourself (ie what did you do prior to marriage) and his reasonable needs as well. I would suggest consulting an attorney if you have more questions.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
None. A spouse is not entitled to any alimony until at least 7 years of marriage.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Depends on whether you have children that need supporting. You will be told to find a job and the court could impute minimum wage to you from the start. Spousal support amounts are discretionary with the judge and based on a lot of factors, not straight off a computer program, so you'd best talk to an attorney in your county. The judge can use the child support calculator to determine spousal support but other things need to go into it, like interest on a mortgage and real property taxes. Ask your attorney to get the court to order your husband to pay your attorney fees.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Thompson Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on earnings, earning capacities, efforts in the home, need, among other factors. 6 years is not a long legal marriage.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
This is impossible to answer without gathering additional information to evaluate the statutory factors.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters