QUESTION

My husband filed a divorce case from California. Can I request CA court to transfer case to nevada( my residency state) because of my pregnancy(18week

Asked on Jul 18th, 2018 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am living in Nevada from last 7 months. Because of my pregnancy it’s difficult for me to travel to CA for the case. Can I request CA court to transfer the divorce case to my residency state ( Nevada)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, "transfer" is not really how such things work. You don't supply enough information to do an analysis of what jurisdiction was or is the proper one to hear the action, or even what kind of action it is.  You should probably look at "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction" which is posted here.  If it does not answer your questions, feel free to call to ask any follow-up questions you might have as to your options.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2018 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters