QUESTION

my husband filed for divorce and gave me divorce papers on July 2 so how long does it stay in effect

Asked on Nov 26th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
just wondering how long this can go we did a parenting class but nothing other than that ..is there a time limit on when a divorce papers need to be filed??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
There is a 120 day waiting period in Wisconsin before you can be divorced; from your facts, having been presented the papers back in July, you are now past the statutory waiting period; if neither of you move the case along, the court on its' own motion, may dismiss the divorce case for lack of proper prosecution.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2015 at 8:10 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters