QUESTION

My husband filed for divorce I no longer live at that address so it sent back to his lawyer. What do I do now?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We have been married almost 25 yrs. we seperated over 10 yrs, ago not legally, our children are over 18. he filed for divorce I moved from the address he sent the papers to so they sent them back to the lawyers office. Someone told me I was entitled to have his Pension. Is this true and I don't know what to do about any of this. Do I need a lawyer? Where can I find a cheap lawyer? Please help me.....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is best that you allow yourself to be served and then find a 'flat fee' attorney who can prepare a response for you and can explain your legal rights and options. You have had a long marriage and as such there are certain laws that may apply to your situation. You may have rights to spousal support, as well as division of assets & debts.  One asset could be his pension.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters