QUESTION

my husband got a letter saying he owes back child support but is is payroll deducted how is this possible

Asked on Feb 10th, 2015 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
they took his half of the income taxes last year we were never informed that he was still in arrears and we had an issue last summer where his employer was not sending in the money what should we do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
He should contact the Domestic Relations department of the county where the support order is. He can ask for a Collection and Disbursement (a/k/a "C&D") to show what has been charged against him, what has been paid, what has been paid out.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters