QUESTION

My husband got a sugar mama and now is divorcing me

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Can I sue the mistress because of all of the stress that she's caused me and my son because of the divorce the divorce is very ugly and she continues to supply him with money he is 48 she is 71 our son is only 13 and he realizes ever since she came in the picture our lives have been turned upside down.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer to your question is no; under Wisconsin law, you cannot sue for alienation of affections due to this woman having an affair with your spouse. I am truly sorry that your husband has been unfaithful to you.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 7:40 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters