QUESTION

my husband had a baby by another woman last year. She didn’t want the baby so we decided to raise him. Can she sign her rights over to my husband?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2020 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I live in Tennessee. Last year my husband had s baby by another woman. She didn’t want him so we decided to raise him. He signed the paternity acknowledgment in the hospital. Can she sign her rights over to him? She is willing, and doesn’t even live in this state anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If you would like to adopt the child, and bio mom will sign the appropriate documents, the court will likely grant that. It is a very technical process, with lots of little details. No detail is all that difficult, but you have to get all of them just right.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2020 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters