QUESTION

My husband had a child before we met and we have three children now. I' getting a divorce but I' not sure what to do. how is it split between me and h

Asked on Jul 08th, 2019 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband was hiding about a kid he had an I just found out. I have three children with him and I have one from my previous I don't know what to do with child support. WIll I even get anything having three children or is the other child still going to keep the percent or how much percent will we receive?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are the primary conservator for the children, The father will be ordered to pay you child support.       based on his resources. If he is paying support tothe person who has custody of his other child then the percentage he is ordered to pay you is reduced by a few percentage points. For example for three children in a case the support is 30%, but that would be reduced to 27.38% of his net resources because he is supporting another child outside your case. His net resources are his monthly gross minus taxes. He will also be ordered to provide or pay for health and dental insurance for the children. 
Answered on Jul 09th, 2019 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters