QUESTION

My husband had to move out of our home after I got a order of protection. Can he come back into home after order has ended?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I were going to split up because he has a mistress. If I wasn't going to move out he was. I ended up getting a order of protection on him. He had to move out. Order will be over soon. Can he come into house and take things. I had changed the locks. Do I have to let him in the house? He is still with his mistress. We wont be getting back together. What can I do to keep him out of house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can seek exclusive use and occupancy when you file for divorce.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters