QUESTION

My husband has a child with his ex who has been married since she was 18 but they have not been together in years. Does he have to pay child support?

Asked on May 25th, 2020 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married for 41/2 years we have two children together but he also has a daughter with his ex girlfriend who was married and is still married at the time of their daughters birth but she lied on the birth certificate that she wasn't married so she could put my husband's name on there which was her boyfriend at the time. Is my husband responsible for child support or is her husband?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  The law says that if a woman is married at the time of conception or birth, the husband is the presumptie legal father of the child. He would stay as such unless he or the "wife" filed for a disestablishment of paternity.     On the other hand, did your husband sign the birth certificate?  If he did there is a presumption of paternity.      That said, if a petition is filed to establish child support against your husband, he would need to bring up this up- the mother's fraud on the birth certificate, that she was married, etc.  Because this is a bit unusual, if he does receive a summons it would be worthwhile to speak with an attorney.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova  Broward/Palm Beach 954-316-4596/561-962-2785
Answered on Jun 04th, 2020 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters