QUESTION

My husband has a teaching degree. He has quit or been fired from 5 teaching jobs in 2 years. Can he get alimony from me if he refuses to work?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2025 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I are not yet legally separated but we are physically separate. We have decided to legally separate. He has quit or been fired from 5 teaching jobs over the last 2 years. He just lost his 5th job. He is insisting that he will take the next 3 months to go on sabbatical and expects me to pay all of our mutual bills and send him $1000 a month for his housing and expenses. I have been consistently employed for the last 10 years. I have a small inheritance from my father. I just sent my husband $4500 to help him get on his feet. I used my inheritance money for this. Also, he took a sabbatical after losing his 4th job and I sent him over $4000 to cover his expenses then, and I paid all of our bills during that period of time. Now he wants more money from me and is threatening to sue for alimony. He is capable of working but refuses to get another job doing anything this year and expects me to cover all of his separate and our mutual expenses. Does he have a leg to stand on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Spuosal supprt is based on multiple factors, including the length of the marriage, age and health of the parties, education, work experience, etc. His inability to maintain a job would certainly be factored in. Unlike child support, there is no hard and fast amount that can be calculated. An experienced family law lawyer would be able to discuss the considerations involved in your case, and assist you in protecting your assets during a separate maintenance case, or a divorce. I would be happy to discuss your situation with you.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2025 at 2:59 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters