QUESTION

my husband has abonded my daughter and i how long until i can use that to file for divorce

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
my husband and i got married in 2006 and had our daughter in 2008. he has been in and out of jail since 2010 and officially disappeared for awhile in 2012. he did appear for a child support hearing in 2013 when he was in work release but have not heard from or spoke to him about anything since then. what can i do about filing for divorce when i have no way to contact him and have had sole responsibility for our daughter since 2011 when he went into jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
While "Abandonment" is not a ground for divorce in Ohio, per se, if two married people live separate and apart, without cohabitation, for more than one year, then they have grounds for divorce because of that happening.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2014 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters