QUESTION

My husband has an LLC with his sisters. Am I untitled to any of it if we devorice?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Aventura, FL at Farber Law, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on when the LLC was formed (before or during the marriage), and what is the business purpose of the LLC. Some businesses do not have any actual assets to divide, while others might have real property or other tangiable items within the business that might have a value.  Best of luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. 305-520-9205 Aventura, FL www.farberlawpa.com
Answered on Dec 14th, 2016 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters