QUESTION

My husband has been asking for a divorce for 2 years, We have been sleeping in seperate rooms for almost 2 yrs.

Asked on Mar 29th, 2016 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
He has taken over the house and will not allow me on the property. We have a business together and I do not get anything from it. He has taken my name off the business bank accounts. What can I do. I need help please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Laywers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  Due to the highly specific nature of your inquiry, it is recommened that you confer with an experienced family lawyer in your area to inquire about the following: a) Grounds for Divorce in the Commonwealth of Virginia; b) Legal requirement for living separate and apart under the same roof; c)  Steps that must be taken to inititate a divorce action; d)  What if any forms of temporary or pendente lite relief is available to a spouse once a Complaint for Divorce is filed. ie.,  spousal support, child support, freezing assets, attorney's fees, etc.,  Time is of the essence and you should take immediate steps to contact an attorney for purposes of protecting your interest.  Best of luck~  
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters