QUESTION

My husband has been living with his paramour and her children for over a year. I have had de-facto custody of my 14 and 16 year olds since 1/13/12.

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
They both have considerable health and counseling needs which I have handled almost exclusively. How likely is he to be able to win custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If by custody, you mean possession, courts like to maintain the status quo in situations like that which means they are likely to keep things the way they are.  However, the overiding consideration is the well being of the children and it's impossible to know for sure what will happen without knowing all the facts.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters