QUESTION

My husband has been on child support for 9months before we were married we were split up and he never sighned the birth certficate so the court has

Asked on Jul 15th, 2017 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
has been making him pay for one child taking most of his income while he has also been supporting his step daughter and his son what can we do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is your husband's case.  You cannot do anything in relation to it as you are not a party to the case.   He can file a supplemental petition for modification of child support - he has no duty to support step children so that will not be credited to him, however, if he has additional children of his own, those could be considered.  He must file that supplemental petition in his child support case for the court to review any of his financial changes - there are certain allowances that can be made under the law.     Thank you for your inquiry.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters