QUESTION

My husband has Bi-polar 1, with psychosis and due to safety reasons will I loose everything if I walk out the door for my safety?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Domestic Violence - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  Please contact a lawyer specializing in family law who is licensed to practice in the State of Ohio. Only an experienced attorney who knows all of the facts  as well as Ohio law can advise you of the legal outcomes should you leave your husband.   Two organizations in Ohio may also provide other assistance to you: the Ohio Coalition Against Domestic Violence and the National Alliance on Mental Illness Ohio.   If you are in imminent danger, please call law enforcement. Your safety should govern your actions.   This posting is not legal advice and does not constitute the inception of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com  
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters